Virtual Reality Developers Conference Schedule Builder

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of VRDC sessions by pass type, track, and format. With VRDC Session Scheduler, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Mobile App. Sessions do fill up, so please arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Adding a session to your schedule does not guarantee you a seat.

In order to best utilize Session Scheduler, please use the login credentials you've set up on this page as your login credentials on our Mobile App. You can download the app on iTunes or Google Play.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:30am
      Location:  MaSo Lounge, Ground Level
      Format: Special Event
      Track: Break
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Noah Falstein (Google)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Robin Hunicke (Funomena)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Tony Parisi (Unity Technologies)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      John Buzzell (If/Then)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Brand Experience
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Kevin Hawkins (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Justin Achilli (Red Storm Entertainment)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Ralph Barbagallo (FLARB LLC)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 10:45am
    • Wednesday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Partner Lounge
      Format: Special Event
      Track: Break
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • Wednesday, 11:15am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Ryan Pulliam (Specular Theory), Steve Nix (Reel FX VR), Brian Latt (m ss ng p eces), Julia Sourikoff (Tool of North America)
      Format: Panel
      Track: Brand Experience
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Cy Wise (Owlchemy Labs), Anna Sweet (Oculus), David Votypka (Red Storm, a Ubisoft Studio), Marc Tattersall (Schell Games), John Gibson (Tripwire Interactive)
      Format: Panel
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Andrew Willans (CCP Games)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 11:15am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Raja Bala (Intel Corporation)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 12:15pm
    • Wednesday, 12:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  MaSo Lounge, Ground Level
      Format: Special Event
      Track: Break
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 1:45pm
    • Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Jeff Aydelotte
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Tom Sanocki (Limitless Ltd)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Brand Experience
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Joost Peters (Force Field VR)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Rosstin Murphy (IBM)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Chad Dawson (Double Fine Productions)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Haitao Song (Idealens)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Erik Martin (The White House, Office of Science and Technology Policy), Albert Palacios (U.S. Department of Education)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Nicole Lazzaro (XEODesign, Inc.)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Partner Lounge
      Format: Special Event
      Track: Break
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Paul Bettner (Playful Corp.), Dan Hurd (Playful Corp.)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Games & Entertainment
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Nathan Martz (Google)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Tracey John (Minds + Assembly), Bart Kok (The Virtual Dutch Men), Dr. Mark Lightowler, PhD (Phorix Limited (formerly head of digital innovation at Novartis)), Gerald Flannory (Havas Life New York)
      Format: Panel
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Suzanne Leibrick (ARVR Academy), Erin Pangilinan (Harp / Self), Banun Idris (Independent Developer), Jedrzej Jonasz (Mythical City Games), Sky Nite (UploadVR)
      Format: Panel
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 4:45pm
    • Wednesday, 4:45pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Metropolitan III, Level 2
      Tracey John (Minds + Assembly), Andy Moore (Radial Games), Brian Van Buren (Tomorrow Today Labs), Kayla Kinnunen (Independent)
      Format: Panel
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 4:45pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Metropolitan II, Level 2
      Matthew Noyes (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA))
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 4:45pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Stanford, Level 3
      Brad Grantham (ARM)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
      Wednesday, 4:45pm - 5:45pm
      Location:  Franciscan Ballroom, Level 3
      Lisa Castaneda (foundry10), Tom Swanson (foundry10)
      Format: Lecture
      Track: Innovation
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
    • Wednesday | 6:00pm
    • Wednesday, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
      Location:  Metropolitan Foyer, Level 2
      Format: Special Event
      Track: Partners
      Pass Type: VRDC Pass
  • John GibsonPresidentTripwire Interactive

    John got his start in game development working his way up through the ranks on several mod development teams, starting first with creating music and sound for the mods, and later doing programming. The culmination of this effort was the Red Orchestra mod for Unreal Tournament 2003/2004. This project won the grand prize in the "$1,000,000 Make Something Unreal" contest sponsored by Epic and NVidia beating out over a 1000 other teams from around the globe. After this experience John went on to form a Tripwire Interactive with the other core members of the Red Orchestra mod team.

    Today as Tripwire's president, John leads a talented team of developers. Red Orchestra: Ostfront 41-45 was released in 2016 to both critical and commercial success. This was followed by Killing Floor, which went straight to the top of the Steam charts and has now sold over 3m units. Red Orchestra 2 was released in September 2011 and was followed by Rising Storm in May 2013. In 2015 Tripwire released its biggest title to date, Killing Floor 2, on Steam Early Access and announced that its first VR title, Killing Floor: Incursion, is currently in development for the Oculus Touch.


    Presenting: